Türkçe | English | Deutsch

Turkish Cultural Foundation
Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism
Principal Sponsor Supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism
 ICOC Home
Important Dates / Info
Academic Program
Conference Registration
Conference Hotel
Program
Exhibitions
Tours
TIEM Conservation Fund
Dealers’ Exhibition
About Us
Links
Contact Us
ACADEMIC PROGRAM

Thursday, April 19

17:00 – 18:00 Opening Ceremony, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room
Prolusion by Prof. Walter B. Denny – An Introduction to the History of Istanbul Carpet Collections

Friday, April 20

Session 1: Central Asia, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Dennis Dodds
09:00 – 09:25 -Elena Tsareva – A Group of the Middle Amu Darya Carpets and Bactrian Artistic Tradition
09:30 – 09:55 -Juerg Rageth – From Saqdak to Salor: Gül Design Traditions of Central Asia, c.600-1900
10:00 – 10:55 -Erik Risman & Peter Poullada – Lebab Turkmen: The Tribal Mosaic of the Middle Amu Darya

Session 2: Turkish Carpets, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Walter B. Denny
09:00 – 09:25 -Suzan Bayraktaroglu - The Carpets and Rugs in Vakif Museum of Tokat
9:30 – 9:55 -Sevim Arslan – Feshane Carpets
10:00 – 10:25 -Harald Boehmer – Sarikeçili Yörüks: The Last Yörük Tribe Using Camels for Migration,
Daily Life in Summer and Winter, and Their Textiles
10:30 – 10:55 -Kamil Güller – Tribes around Manisa City and Their Patterns
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break (posters can be viewed)


Session 3: Textiles, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Hülya Tezcan
11:20 – 11:45 -Vittorio U. Vicari – East Asian Textile Motifs in Italian Fabrics between the 13th and 15th Centuries
11:50 – 12:15 -Thomas Murray – Batik with Islamic Inscriptions
12:20 – 12:45 -Peter Bichler – Fez and Kilim. History of Trade between Austro – Hungarian and Ottoman Empires


Session 4: Turkish Carpets (continued), Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Walter B. Denny
11:20 – 11:45 -Kenneth Hayes – The Cuneiform Floral Pattern in Turkish Seljuk Carpets and Later Kilims
11:50 – 12:15 -Jon Thompson – The Carpets of the Akkoyunlu Turkmen – Where are they?
12:20 – 12:45 -Penny Oakley – Karapinar Rugs
12:45 – 02:15 Lunch break

Session 5: Archaeology, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Elena Tsareva
02:15 – 02:40 -Irene Good – New Evidence for the Antiquity of Pile Technique
02:45 – 03:10 -Michael Hann – The Pazyryk Carpets – A Stylistic Appraisal of the Design Characteristics of the
Deep – Frozen Treasure from Kurgan Number Five in the High Altai.
03:15 – 03:40 -Nikita Tsarev – Ornamented Flatweaves from the Arzhan and Pazyryk Burial Mounds
03:45 – 04:10 -Alibek Kazghaly uly Malayev – Semantics of Ornament on the Ancient Felts from the Frozen Burial Mounds of the Mountanious Altay

Session 6: Costumes, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Serife Atlihan
02:15 – 02:40 -Hülya Tezcan – Dervish and Sufi Costumes in the Topkapi Palace Collection
02:45 – 03:10 -Chris Martens – The Kyrgyz tush ki’iz and Kazak tush ki’iz
03:15 – 03:40 -Stephanie Bunn – The Kyrgyz Costumes of Klaudiya Antipina
03:45 – 04:10 -Çigdem Çini – Costumes of Embelishment
04:10 – 04:25 Coffee Break (posters can be viewed)

Session 7: Europe & Oriental Carpets, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Peter Bichler
04:25 – 04:50 -Sandra S. Sardjono – A Technical Investigation of 15th – 16th Century Velvets: Ottoman vs. Italian Attributions
04:55 – 05:20 -Beata Biedronska-Slota – Turkish Carpets in Polish Paintings. A Contribution to Iconography

Session 8: Technical Features, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Çigdem Çini
04:25 – 04:50 -Ali Riza Tuna & Stefano Ionescu – A Structural Study of the Transylvanian Group and Implications for Attributions to Anatolian Carpet Production Centers
04:55 – 05:20 -Louise W. Mackie – Dazzling Textiles and Carpets

Saturday, April 21

Session 9: Caucasian Carpets, Swissôtel Bosphorus –Neuchatel Room Chair Nevin Enez
09:00 – 09:25 - Roya Taghiyeva – On the Classification of Azerbaijani Shadda Flatweavings
09:30 – 09:55 - Anna Durmenova – Northern Caucasus Felt-Making Traditions
10:00 – 10:25 - Kateyoun Sarnesar – The Vernus Appearing with the Gayik (Boat) Technique in Shahsevans and its Usage
10:30 – 10:55 - Valida Pashayeva – Identical Designs and Ornamental Motifs in the Embroideries and Carpets of Azerbaijan

Session 10: Modern Production, Swissôtel Bosphorus –Geneva Room Chair Harald Boehmer
09:00 – 09:25 - Serife Atlihan - Motif and Design Characteristics in Nomad Clothing and Weavings
09:30 – 09:55 - Milena Vitkovic Zikic – Design of the Pirot Kilims
10:00 – 10:25 - Elmira Gyul – Carpet Weaving in Boysun, The Masterpiece of The Oral and Intengible Heritage of Humanity
10:30 – 10:55 - CANCELLED
10:55 – 11:10 Coffee Break (posters can be viewed)

Session 11: Special Session – Daghestan Kilims, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Roya Taghiyeva
11:10 – 12:35 - Robert Chenciner, Paul Ramsey, Chuck Patterson, Magomedhkan Magomedhkanov - Dum and Davaghin Kilims from Daghestan

Session 12: Technical Investigations, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Louise W. Mackie
11:10 – 11:35 - Anastasia Ozoline - Technical Analysis of some Fustat Carpet Fragments of the Benaki Collection and some Conclusions about their Origins
11:40 – 12:05 – Margareta Nockert - The Marby Rug in Connection with Early Scandinavian Textiles
12:10 – 12:35 - Mark Gilberg - Authenticating an Unknown Anatolian Carpet at LACMA

12:35 – 14:15 Lunch Break

Session 13: Indian Carpets, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Daniel Walker
14:15 – 14:40 - Steven Cohen – Do Not Believe Everything You Read: Early Indian, ‘Portuguese’ and Pashmina-pile Mughal Carpets, and the Importance of Original Documentation
14:45 – 15:10 – Franz Sindermann – Shaped Carpets of 17th Century India: Provenances, Datings Classification and Whereabouts
15:15 – 15:40 - Vandana Bandhari – Durries of Rajasthan

Session 14: Egyptian Carpets, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Alberto Boralevi
14:15 – 14:40 - Sumiyo Okumura – A Mamluk Carpet Fragment on the Bargello Composit Bow
14:45 – 15:10 - Mircea Dunca Luiza Gherghinescu – Tuduc’s Coupled-Column Prayer Rug Fragment in the National Museum of Art of Romania: Virtual Reconstruction of the Original Design.
15:15 – 15:40 - Sarah Sherrill – Five Mid-18th Century Aubusson “Mamluk” Carpets

12:35 – 14:15 Coffee Break at Dealers’ exhibition (posters can be viewed)

Sunday, April 22

Session 15: Persian Carpets, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Neuchatel Room Chair Jon Thompson
09:00 – 09:25 - Christine Klose – Persian Spiral Vine Carpets of the 16th Century with Animals
09:30 – 09:55 - Paul Hepworth – Rugs as Gardens: Gardens as Rugs
10:00 – 10:25 - Hadi Maktabi – After the Safavids: Khurasan Carpets of the 18th and 19th Centuries
10:30 – 10:55 - Galina Lasikova – Portrait Carpets of Kerman as a Propaganda Tool of Sultan Ahmad Shah Qajar
11:00 – 10:25 –CANCELLED

Session 16: Collecting & Collections, Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room Chair Thomas Farnham
09:00 – 09:25 - Susan Day – New Perspectives for two Prestigous Collections within the context of the development of the Islamic Art Department of the Louvre Museum
09:30 – 09:55 - Christian Erber - From Traveling Palace to Party Tent: Ottoman Tents in Bavarian Collections
10:00 – 10:25 - Michael Buddeberg – The Reception of the Oriental Carpet in Europe in the Second Half of the 19th Century
10:30 – 10:55 - Irene Sabatini – Polonaise Rugs in Baroque Rome
11:00 – 11:25 - Andrea Klobucar – The Oriental Carpet and Kilim Collection from the Museum of Arts and Crafts, Zagreb, Croatia

11:25 – 11:45 Coffee Break (posters can be viewed)

Plenary Session: Swissôtel Bosphorus – Geneva Room
11:50 – 12:30 Closing Remarks and Farewell to the XIth ICOC. Dennis Dodds, Alberto Boralevi and Others

12:30 – 15:30 International Committee Meeting – (For ICOC Committee Members Only)


Poster Presentations

1. Thomas Cole The Relationship of Baluch Weavings to the Seljuks

2. Hossein Najafi Effects of Mordants: Silk and Dyeing with Lac Dyes

3. Elisabeth Steiner & Doris Pinkwart Önlük Arkalik. Treasure of Turkish Textile Art from Western
Anatolia

4. Bert van der Valk Kilim Flatweave Saddlebags from the Trans-Caucasus. New
Data

5. Luciano Ghersi Reality and Politics in the Saharawi Carpets

6. Franco Quercioli To shed Light on Rugs: Dye Identification in Ancient
Textiles by Using Non-Destructive Optical Techniques

7. Mehdi H. Ashrafi Nano-Materials, The New Word for Finishing Rug Piles

8. Gülgün Yilmaz West Anatolian Carpets in Holland: From Baroque Painting
To the Industrial Revolution

9. Meenu Srivastava Analysis of Constructional and Performance Parameters of
Different Qualities of Handloom Woven Carpets of Bikaner
(Rajastan) India

10. Arzu Mamadova Relation of the motifs used in the Karabag (Azerbaijan)
Carpets and Kilims of the Last Period, with the Geographic
Distribution and Ethnic Groups

11. Beatrice Gabriela Joger Romanian Carpets

12. Edward Gomperts Do oriental Rugs demonstrate indications of “Perspective”
Illusion?

13. Elvan Anmac & Bahadir Öztürk European Carpets in the Dolmabahçe Palace’s Collection

14. Didem Özhekim Atis Technical Features of Ancient Non-Pile “Kirkitli” Weavings in Mosques of Kozak ( Bergama ) Villages

15. Rachel Loewenstein A Meaningful Afshar Rug

16. Zübeyde Cihan Özsayiner A figured Carpet in the Azerbaijan Baku State Fine Arts
Museum

17. Sharon Fenlon Turkish Prayer Rugs in West Virginia

18. Kimberly Berman Rural Women and Weaving: Some Impacts of the Global Market on Turkish Carpets


19. Selçuk Gürisik Traditional to Contemporary Design Interventions: The

Influence of the Topkapi Palace on Anatolian Felted Textiles

*** All Poster Presentations will be held in the Neuchatel Foyer.

Copyright © 2006 ICOC International Conference on Oriental Carpets. All Rights Reserved Sponsored by Kilim.com